COLA v. Superior Court (Schonert) |
[…] (Garcia v. Superior Court, supra, 42 Cal.App.4th at pp. 181-182.) In Garcia, the court looked to section 377.34, California's survival statute, and concluded that, when considered with California's wrongful death remedies (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 377.60, 377.61), the statutory scheme "taken as a whole" was consistent with the laws and expressed policies of the United States because it "promote[d] the purposes of the federal Civil Rights Act." (Garcia v. Superior Court, supra, 42 Cal.App.4th at pp. 182, 186-187.) As we will explain, the consistency present in Garcia is absent in our case.
Section 377.34 provides that, "[i]n an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement." (Italics added.)