Ninth Circuit Rules |
[…] CIRCUIT ADVISORY COMMITTEE NOTE REGARDING SANCTIONS
Under existing authority, the Court may impose monetary sanctions as follows:
(1) Against a party, its counsel, or both, under FRAP 38, where the Court determines that "an appeal is frivolous, it may award just damages and single or double costs to the appellee."
(2) Against a party, its counsel, or both under 28 U.S.C. Section 1912, "[w]here a judgment is affirmed by . . . a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs."
(3) Under 28 U.S.C. Section 1927, where counsel "so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably or vexatiously" counsel "may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct."
(4) Under Circuit Rules 17-3 and 30-2, against counsel who "vexatiously and unreasonably increases the cost of litigation by inclusion of unnecessary material in the excerpts of record."