adnlogo.gif (2046 bytes)
[…] Collecting franchise taxes did not offend the federal statutory prohibition on collecting tax from a business whose in-state activity was limited to solicitation of orders.

Brown Group is based in St. Louis, but distributes shoes nationwide. It employed several sales representatives in California, who sent all their orders to St. Louis for approval. Brown Group also had two employees in California who gave business advice to shoe retailers, and facilitated loan applications to Brown Group.

Brown Group argued that it was immune from California tax under 15 U.S.C. § 381. Section 381 provides that a state may not levy a "net income tax" on an out-of-state business whose in-state business activity is limited to "the solicitation of orders . . . in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State."

The United States Supreme Court explained what "solicitation" means in Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. William Wrigley, Jr., Co., 505 U.S. 214 (1992):