adnlogo.gif (2046 bytes)
[…] Three-year old Felicia and her parents alleged that she was denied early and prompt medical attention following an electric shock because a 911 emergency dispatcher failed to send emergency personnel and equipment. The trial court sustained defendants' demurrer without leave to amend.

Government entities are not liable for injuries unless a statute expressly provides for liability. Government Code section 815.2 imposes liability for negligent acts or omissions by an entity's employees within the scope of employment, except that there is no liability if the employee is immune.

Section 1799.107 provides that emergency rescue personnel are not liable for injuries caused by actions within the scope of their employment, "unless the action taken was performed in bad faith or in a grossly negligent manner." 911 emergency dispatchers are covered by the provision, because they engage in activities related to first aid and medical services, rescue procedures and transportation.