August 2004
[…] After the owner's lawsuit settled, several hundred tenants of the complex sued the owner and many others associated with its development and construction. The tenants sought discovery of the materials developed during the mediation effort in the earlier lawsuit.
The Court of Appeal created a firestorm when it ruled that the raw materials were freely discoverable, and other materials were discoverable upon a showing of good cause. The Supreme Court ruled that the Court of Appeal had ignored the privilege provisions of Evidence Code section 1119, which protects all writings "prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation."
Rojas v. Superior Court, 2004 WL 1542239 (Cal. Ct. App. Jul. 12, 2004).
Table of Cases to check current
status of decisions.
Subject Index
Top of this Page