August 2004
[…] Subject Index
Top of this Page
The First District Court of Appeal in San Francisco has ruled that the operator of the Golden Gate bridge cannot be held liable for the suicide of a 14-year old girl. The bridge is safe when used with due care.
Fourteen-year old Marissa Imrie took a cab from Santa Rosa to the Golden Gate Bridge and jumped to her death. Her mother sued for wrongful death, claiming that the bridge operator should have built a suicide barrier. The trial court sustained the operator's demurrer without leave to amend, and the Court of Appeal affirmed.
Under Government Code section 835, a public entity may be held liable for injury caused by the dangerous condition of its property. Section 830 defines a condition as "dangerous" if it creates a substantial risk of injury when the property "is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used."
Although lack of due care by the injured person does not by itself defeat the cause of action, the plaintiff must be able to prove that the condition -- here, lack of a suicide barrier -- is dangerous when used by the general public.