adnlogo.gif (2046 bytes)
[…] The Court of Appeal reversed because there was no evidence that Garcia had caused the violation. The Supreme Court affirmed.

Code of Civil Procedure section 575.2(b) provides: “It is the intent of the Legislature that if a failure to comply with these [local] rules is the responsibility of counsel and not of the party, any penalty shall be imposed on counsel and shall not adversely affect the party's cause of action or defense thereto.”

The defendants contended that the case was governed by Government Code section 68608(b), which is part of the Trial Court Reduction Delay Act. It provides: “Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case. Judges are encouraged to impose sanctions to achieve the purposes of this [Act].”

Section 68608(b) is not an independent grant of sanction power. It allows judges to impose “sanctions authorized by law.” A sanction imposed in violation of section 575.2(b) is not authorized by law. The Court disapproved Intel Corp. v. USAIR, Inc., 228 Cal.