November 1996
[…] The statutory disclosure requirements obviated any potential unfairness.
Alcala Co. v. Superior Court, 1996 WL 570164 (Cal. Ct. App. Oct. 7, 1996).
Table of Cases to check current
status of decisions.
Subject Index
Top of this Page
The First District Court of Appeal in San Francisco has upheld an award of the costs of court-ordered mediation. Such an award is within the discretion conferred by California Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5.
Section 1033.5 lists a number of recoverable cost items, such as filing fees and deposition costs. Subdivision (c) gives the trial court discretion to award additional costs not otherwise prohibited, if they are "reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation."
Encouraging early resolution of disputes has become "a necessary part of litigation as conducted in this state." Therefore, the prevailing party may recover court-ordered mediation costs. The court did not decide whether the costs of voluntary mediation were recoverable.
Gibson v.